● Participants will be either students, graduates, or young entrepreneurs.
● Partner institutions are responsible for ensuring that participants they nominate meet the criteria
outlined above and the partner institutions are compliant with procedures, such as consent and data
Applicants will be expected to provide a 60 second video pitch of their business idea where they demonstrate their commitment to the idea, its feasibility, impact and quality. A brief supporting written application will also be required. In addition, each team member must complete a consent form to take part in the competition.
There will be three competition categories: Digital Technology, Social Impact and Creative. Each team will need to decide which category they would like to enter depending on the nature of their idea (each idea can enter one category only).
Digital Technology includes ideas involving the development and application of new software or hardware.
Social Impact is for ideas that tackle social inclusion and gender equality or target under-represented communities and the world beyond. This could be an environmental or social idea that helps those most in need.
Creative is for ideas for a new product, an exhibition, or a way to make the cultural environment more vibrant. Ideas that help creative people reach new audiences will also be considered in this category.
Timeline and Deadline for submissions: 15 April, 2022
Between March and April 2022 each participant institution will work with its students to prepare applications, train pitching, and select the 10 best applications. These applications will be put forward to the Creative Spark Big Idea Challenge.
In each country, a local judging panel will select nine finalists for their country (three applications in each category from seven countries in total).
An international judging panels reviews the finalists applications in each country and selects Country Category Winners and Country Champions.
Seed funding: