Azerbaijan-Austrian Tourism Program (AATP)
Since the date of its foundation, Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University pays great importance to the collaboration in the field of education considering the need for rapid development of the tourism industry and the need for a high level of professionals educated in accordance with the international standards.
For this reason only, on 4th July 2007, the “Cooperation Agreement” between the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Austria; as well as the “Academic Agreement” between Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University and IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems, Austria were signed as the first experience in the education history of Azerbaijan based on tourism education in the field of bachelor double-degree diploma. Governmental representatives of Azerbaijan, foreign country diplomats accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, and representative staff from Austria participated in the first official signing ceremony.
According to the agreements, education is organized in accordance with the educational program of IMC University of Applied Sciences Krems at Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University, and the programme is officially named as “Azerbaijan-Austrian Tourism Programme” (AATP) - the first double-degree diploma program in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the 13 years of cooperation, up to date 216 alumni (203 bachelors and 13 masters) of ATMU successfully completed Bachelor degree of “Azerbaijan-Austrian Tourism Programme” and obtained double-degree diplomas of both ATMU and IMC FH Krems, and have a chance of continuing their education in European countries.
On 12th October 2011, as a successful result of the first cooperation, the “Cooperation Agreement” was signed between ATMU and IMC FH Krems on the specialization of “Tourism and Leisure Management” for Bachelor and Master degrees with the presence of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and Federal President of Austria Mr. Heinz Fischer. Thus, during 2011 – 2015 ATMU jointly with the IMC FH Krems realized Master’s program. Up to date, 13 students obtained Master’s degree within the framework of “Azerbaijan-Austrian Tourism Programme”.
Due to the expiration of “Cooperation Agreement” on the specialization “Tourism and Leisure Management” for Bachelor degree signed in 2011, on January 22, 2016 the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan issued a new declaration for the continuation of the “Cooperation Agreement”.
Generally, the AATP provides “Tourism and Leisure Management” programme administered by ATMU on behalf of the IMC FH Krems followed by the regulations of the FHSTG (BGBL.1993/340) as amended requires a legal duration of 6 semesters and comprises 180 ECTS. Before admission to the Bachelor programme, all students successfully complete a foundation year at the ATMU.
The programme is completely run in English and requires an entrance and admission procedure including an assessment of English language competences. The required entrance level of English is B2/C1.
Overall classification BA and MA Exam are: