Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University (ATMU) is actively incorporates with various universities, governmental institutions and non-governmental organizations in order to be involved to the events focused on SDGs and their elements. Promoting sustainable development goals (SDGs) is crucial for any educational institution, including Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University. Potential activities of the department and faculties also plays a crucial role in national and even in international workshops, seminars and trainings.
With collaboration of European Union funded projects, ATMU actively participates various media channels, training sessions, presentations in diverse institutions, and engagement in international events and activities. ATMU also covers several subjects related to certain SDGs such as Introduction to Tourism.
In this way, ATMU strives to achieve 17 goals of SD, objectives and achieve a sustainable future for all.